Thursday, April 16, 2009

Down to 43 Days. Crazy.

Reality hit me over the weekend.  Don't get me wrong, I'm excited about this reality, but it's just starting to really sink in.  I'm getting married NEXT month.  CRAZY and EXCITING. This past weekend (for Easter) Zach and I went to my friend Emily Biedry's house. It was so much fun!  We went to Chicago with Emily, her boyfriend Drew, my roommate Rebecca, and Rebecca's fiance, Zach Zacok.  

We had such a good time spending the day in the city.  Emily's mom made Zach and I Easter baskets for Sunday! SURPRISE.  They were cute :).  It was such a great weekend, but I didn't get anything done. Oh well.

As school is getting closer and closer to an end, I am getting more and more distracted by anything and everything other than school.  It is so hard to keep on working, but, I've gotta do what I've gotta do.  Zach is busy with school and classes as well.  That's how life goes.  Zach told me yesterday that he had a really good day.  He thought he did well on a test, he got a new tennis prof., and he had a major breakthrough on a project.  I don't hear that very often, so I was excited. Usually he says how he fails every test (which he never does) and he just has tons of work and feels like he's not getting anywhere.  

Well, other than those ramblings, life is moving forward.  Nothing too exciting at this point, and nothing too disappointing either.  God is good.  When I feel like nothing major is happening in life, I always remember that God is still at work.... 
Oh yeah... a few exciting things have happened.  First, over spring break, Zach bought a car.  A silver 2007 Pontiac G6.  Second, Zach heard that he for sure got his internship at Raytheon and he's working out all of those details now.  YAY.  Third, (this was a while back) we got our housing figured out for next school year!  So... those are just some exciting moments in our life right now. 

I guess I should stop procrastinating and get focused again.  Happy Thursday!


Lori Jorg said...

Fun! I like hearing about your days and thoughts. Chicago must have been lots of fun. Guess what I'm doing? Yep, invitations. And it's not bad at all. I get to think about all the friends we have!

We love you, Cass! Mom

cassandra and zachary said...

Hi Cassie. So weird. My name is Cass and my husband's name is Zach. I was trying to go to our blog which is and accidentally reversed it and was totally confused for a second...until I started to read it. :) Crazy, huh? Well, congratulations on your upcoming nuptials! I'm sure you'll be just fine, as you long as you sincerely keep God as your center. Just wanted to share my twilight zone moment with you. :)